06 January 2021

Event Report - Xmas Regatta, Itchenor

54 sailors had a fantastic weekend racing.

Event Report

Normally at Christmas many of the Class would head to the Christmas Regatta in Palamos; as with most things in 2020 Covid put stop to that so the Class put plans in place to hold it's own Xmas Regatta.  Finding a club that could accomodate us wasn't easy but Itchenor stepped forward and we more that happy to welcome us, with adaptations to ensure we could meet their Covid requirements. 

The forecast for the weekend was "fruity" to say the least; Saturday's forecast was +25kts with gusts over 35knts.  An early decision on the Friday evening by the Race Committee cancelled Saturdays' racing meaning that 6 races were aimed for on Sunday.  Sunday morning dawned with an early start for the sailors, but with lots of anticiaption and excitement to get out racing.  27 boats took to the water (after changes to Covid guidance on Saturday a number of boats were unable to take part).  The wind conditions throughout the day varied and provided interesting sailing conditions; some races were light, others were blowing +20knts!  The tide also played a key role, particularly on the start line.   Early bragging rights went to local sailors Bertie Fisher and Fraser Hemmings who took the first bullet of the day.  After resetting the course, to take into account the changing wind direction race 2 was won by Ella Lance & Matty Evans.  Race 3 was interesting for a variety of reasons, a number of sailors were OCS but was won by Julia Staite and Bettine Harris who used it as a platform for 3 straight race wins in a row which ensured their overall victory.

With 5 races in one day after months of no racing there were lots of tired sailors returning at the end of the day..... but lots of smiles on faces.  The club were fantastic in their support of the event and it looks like the Class will be adding an Xmas Regatta to it's calendar from now on! 

Final Results:

1st overall: Julia Staite & Bettine Harries

2nd overall & 1st Boy: Jamie Cook & Will Martin

3rd overall: Kuba Staite & Joey Taylor

 

Full results can be found on our website under events.


Share

Class Sponsors

International 420 logo
Xtremity logo
ISAF logo
Noble Marine logo
RYA logo