Discards within the Selection Series

GBR 420 Class Class matters

Question – How are discards in the Selection Series taken. For example can discards be taken from anywhere in the Selection Series or must the discards at the individual events be taken into the Selection Series results?

 

Answer – The discards at the individual events must be taken into the Selection Series results. As per para 9.1.2 of the Selection Policy the discard in the results of the Inlands is taken into the Selection Series results. So a team with two DNCs or similar at the Inlands must count one of those DNCs in the Selection Series results.

 

David Campbell-James

Chair of Selectors